Ronnie Scott's jazz club in London was the venue this morning, as the nominees for the 2014 MOBO Awards were announced. Idris Elba was also in the building to accept the inaugural MOBO Inspiration Award. Newcomers FKA twigs, Kwabs and Lil Simz were among the first batch of announced names, with several nods going to UK rap's Krept & Konan, PMR Records' Meridian Dan and soul crooner, Sam Smith.

Some more surprising news came in the form of the Best Grime Act category—something that fans of the genre have been campaigning for on Twitter, for many years—​with the likes of Big Narstie, Skepta, Ghetts and newbie Novelist, all in it to win it. The MOBOs will return to its home in London at the SSE Arena, Wembley, on October 22 and will be aired live on ITV and ITV2Peep the full list of noms below.

Best Grime Act (In association with 1Xtra)
Big Narstie
Ghetts
JME
Lethal Bizzle
Meridian Dan
Novelist
Skepta
Sox
Stormzy
Wiley

Best Song
Ed Sheeran – Sing
Fuse ODG – Dangerous Love
Krept & Konan – Don’t Waste My Time
Meridian Dan – German Whip
Sam Smith – Stay With Me

Best Female
FKA twigs
Jessie J
Katy B
Marsha Ambrosius
Rita Ora

Best Album
Ghetts – Rebel With A Cause
Katy B – Little Red
Krept & Konan – Young Kingz
Sam Smith – In The Lonely Hour
Tinie Tempah – Demonstration

Best Male Act
Fuse ODG
Ghetts
Krept & Konan
Sam Smith
Tinie Tempah

Best Newcomer (in association with HTC)
Ella Eyre
FKA twigs
Jess Glynne
Kwabs
Little Simz
M.O.
Melissa Steel
Meridian Dan
MNEK
Raleigh Ritchie

Best International Act
Beyonce
Chris Brown
Drake
Iggy Azalea
J Cole
Jhene Aiko
Kendrick Lamar
Nicki Minaj
Pharrell
Trey Songz

Best Video
FKA twigs – Two Weeks
Jacob Banks – Move With You
Rudimental ft Becky Hill – Powerless
Scorcher ft Wretch 32, Mercston & Ari – Work Get It
Skepta ft JME – That’s Not Me

Best R&B / Soul Act
Daley
Estelle
Jessie Ware
Marsha Ambrosius
Sam Smith

Best Jazz Act
Andreas Varady
Jason Rebello
Peter Edwards
Phronesis
Zara McFarlane

Best Reggae Act
Alkaline
Chronixx
Popcaan
Stylo G
Tarrus Riley

Best Hip Hop
Fekky
G Fresh
Krept & Konan
Professor Green
Tinie Tempah

Best Gospel Act
Annastasia Baker
J. Vessel
Kristyna Myles
Living Faith Connection Choir
Noel Robinson

Best African Act
Afrkian Boy
Davido
DJ Clock
Dr Sid
Fuse ODG
Mafikozolo
Mista Silva
Tiwa Savage
Wiz Kid
Yemi Alade