Tyra Banks hosted the 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, marking the broadcast's certainly ill-advised return to the traditional TV format. Last year's show was available exclusively online, adding a sense of adventurous foresight to the oft-overshadowed counterpart to those other Emmys. This unfortunate bit of backpedaling aside, awards were swiftly distributed — many of them well-deserved.
Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host:
Kelly Ripa, Michael Strahan - Live! with Kelly and Michael (Syndicated) (WINNER)
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood - The Talk (CBS)
Wendy Williams - The Wendy Williams Show (Syndicated)
Outstanding Game Show Host:
Craig Ferguson - Celebrity Name Game (Syndicated) (WINNER)
Steve Harvey - Family Feud (Syndicated)
Todd Newton - Family Game Night (Discovery Family Channel)
Pat Sajak - Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated)
Outstanding Game Show:
Jeopardy! (Syndicated) (WINNER)
Family Feud (Syndicated)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Outstanding Talk Show / Informative:
Steve Harvey (Syndicated) (WINNER)
The Chew (ABC)
The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)
The Kitchen (Food Network)
Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team:
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) (WINNER)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team:
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) (WINNER)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Drama Series:
Days of Our Lives (NBC) (WINNER; TIE)
The Young and the Restless (CBS) (WINNER; TIE)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
General Hospital (ABC)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
Maura West as Ava Jerome - General Hospital (ABC) (WINNER)
Peggy McCay as Caroline Brady - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Alison Sweeney as as Sami Brady DiMera - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Gina Tognoni as Phyllis Newman - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Laura Wright as Carly Corinthos - General Hospital (ABC)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
Anthony Geary as Luke Spencer - General Hospital (ABC) (WINNER)
Christian LeBlanc as Michael Baldwin - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Billy Miller as Billy Abbott - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Jason Thompson as Dr Patrick Drake - General Hospital (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Chad Duell as Michael Corinthos - General Hospital (ABC) (WINNER)
Scott Clifton as Liam Spencer - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Kristoff St. John as Neil Winters - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Jacob Young as Rick Forrester - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Amelia Heinle as Victoria Newman - The Young and the Restless (CBS) (WINNER)
Linsey Godfrey as Caroline Spencer Forrester - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Elizabeth Hendrickson as Chloe Fisher - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane - General Hospital (ABC)
Lisa Locicero as Olivia Falconeri - General Hospital (ABC)
Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series:
Hunter King as Summer Newman - The Young and the Restless (CBS) (WINNER)
Kristen Alderson as Kiki Jerome - General Hospital (ABC)
Camila Banus as Gabi Hernandez - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Haley Pullos as Molly Lansing Davis - General Hospital (ABC)
Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series:
Freddie Smith as Sonny Kiriakis - Days of Our Lives (NBC) (WINNER)
Bryan Craig as Morgan Corinthos - General Hospital (ABC)
Max Ehrich as Fenmore Baldwin - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Tequan Richmond as TJ Ashford - General Hospital (ABC)
Outstanding Entertainment News Program:
Entertainment Tonight (CBS) (WINNER)
Access Hollywood (NBC)
E! News (E! Entertainment)
Extra (Syndicated)
The Insider (CBS)
Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish:
Un Nuevo Día (Telemundo) (WINNER)
CNN en Espanol (CNN)
Outstanding Morning Program:
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS) (WINNER)
Good Morning America (ABC)
Today (NBC)
Outstanding Culinary Program:
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics (Food Network) (WINNER)
Guy’s Big Bite (Food Network)
Martha Bakes (PBS)
The Mind of a Chef (PBS)
My Grandmother’s Ravioli (Cooking Channel)
Outstanding Talk Show / Entertainment:
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) (WINNER)
Live! With Kelly and Michael (Syndicated)
The Talk (CBS)
The Wendy Williams Show (Syndicated)
Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host:
Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon - The Chew (ABC) (WINNER)
Dr. Mehmet Oz - The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)
Steve Harvey - Steve Harvey (Syndicated)