Hollywood's biggest night—the 86th Academy Awards—has arrived. The glitz and glamor of the red carpet is behind us and now it's time to see who takes home those golden statuettes. This post will be updated throughout the night with the results of The Oscars. Winners will be in bold. 

BEST PICTURE

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street


BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale (American Hustle)

Bruce Dern (Nebraska)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Wolf of Wall Street)

Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)

Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)


BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams (American Hustle)

Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Sandra Bullock (Gravity)

Judi Dench (Philomena)

Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)


BEST DIRECTOR

Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

Alexander Payne (Nebraska)

Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)

Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)

Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)

June Squibb (Nebraska)

Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)

Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)

Jonah Hill (Wolf of Wall Street)

Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)


Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater (Before Midnight
)

Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street
)

Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)


Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

David O. Russell and Eric Singer (American Hustle)

Bob Nelson (Nebraska)

Spike Jonze (Her)

Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack (Dallas Buyers Club)

Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Wind Rises

Frozen

Despicable Me 2

The Croods

Ernest & Celestine


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

20 Feet from Stardom

The Act of Killing

Dirty Wars

The Square

Cutie and the Boxer


BEST FOREIGN FILM

Denmark, The Hunt

Belgium, The Broken Circle Breakdown

Italy, The Great Beauty

Palestine, Omar

Cambodia, The Missing Picture


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Philippe Le Sourd (The Grandmaster)

Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)

Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)

Roger Deakins (Prisoners)

Phedon Papamichael (Nebraska)


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

John Williams (The Book Thief)

Steven Price (Gravity)

Alexandre Desplat (Philomena)

Thomas Newman (Saving Mr. Banks)

William Butler and Owen Pallett (Her)


BEST SONG

"Alone Yet Not Alone" (Alone Yet Not Alone)

"Happy" (Despicable Me 2)

"Let It Go" (Frozen)

"The Moon Song" (Her)

"Ordinary Love" (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

The Lone Ranger

Star Trek Into Darkness


ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

American Hustle

The Grandmaster

The Great Gatsby

The Invisible Woman

12 Years A Slave

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

American Hustle

Gravity

The Great Gatsby

Her

12 Years a Slave


ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

12 Years a Slave


ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

The Lone Ranger

Dallas Buyers Club

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa


SOUND MIXING

Captain Phillips

Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Lone Survivor

Inside Llewyn Davis


SOUND EDITING

All is Lost

Captain Phillips

Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Lone Survivor

 

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Helium

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

The Voorman Problem


ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Feral

Get a Horse!

Mr. Hublot

Possessions

Room on the Broom


DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

CaveDigger

Facing Fear

Karama Has No Walls

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall