Asher Roth just released “Party Girl,” the lead single from his forthcoming Def Jam debut Is This Too Orange? And though the new record is one for the clubs, don’t think that’s all he’s about.
The Morrisville, PA rhymer stopped by the Complex offices to talk about the albums that shaped his musical sensibility. Of course there are some certified bangers on the list, but there’s plenty of thoughtful picks as well—and more than a few surprises. So click through Asher Roth’s 25 Favorite Albums to find out which records got him through rough times, whose drums he’d sample (if only he could clear them), and what album brings out his inner D’Angelo.
As told to Brad Wete (@BradWete)
Dave Matthews Band, Crash (1996)
Dave Matthews Band, Crash (1996)
Label: RCA
Asher: When I was 13 for instance, Dave Mathews Band’s Crash was one of my favorite albums. He was one of the first concerts I ever went to and the first CD I bought. He developed my landscape for how to write a song. Might not be your cup of tea but Dave Matthews knows what he's doing.
Mase, Harlem World (1997)
Mase, Harlem World (1997)
Label: Bad Boy Records
Asher: During the Bad Boy takeover, Mase became one of my favorites with his nonchalant attitude and lazy flow. With Mase's recognizable presence, Harlem World was littered with gems for a good time in rap music.
Justin Timberlake, Justified (2002)
Justin Timberlake, Justified (2002)
Label: Jive
Asher: Having a boy band member make a seamless transition into solo pop stardom was an impossible feat that Justin accomplished. Pharrell and Timbaland seemed like they were having a friendly competition on who can have the hottest jam. They killed that shit. “Cry Me a River” was arguably my favorite pop song of the 2000s. In new age pop, I got to give it up to Justin Timberlake’s Justified album.
Musiq Souldchild, Aijuswanaseing (2000)
Musiq Souldchild, Aijuswanaseing (2000)
Label: Def Jam
Asher: A complete album from the neo-soul singer from Philadelphia. Covering so much ground in 15 songs, Musiq became an immediate favorite. Oh my God, top to bottom... “Mary Go Round”—oh my God! I remember finding that record on the Nutty Professor II: The Klumps soundtrack and I was like, “What the fuck is this?” And then, like two weeks later, we saw the video. Then the “Girl Next Door” video was out and then it just didn’t stop. He’s actually got joints, man. The Juslisen album is dope, too. The Soulstar album is dope. But I’ll take Aijuswanaseing over all of those. That’s just an amazing album. And it’s still a go-to.
Amy Winehouse, Frank (2003
Amy Winehouse, Frank (2003)
Label: Island
Asher: In my opinion, it's Amy's finest work. She had a brilliant voice paired with relatable song writing. It established Amy as one my favorite female voices. Amy Winehouse will forever go unparalleled. R.I.P.
Rage Against the Machine, Evil Empire (1996)
Rage Against the Machine, Evil Empire (1996)
Label: Epic
Asher: Zach De La Rocha vocals teamed with Tom Morello's command of the guitar are responsible for developing my first feelings of "Damn the Man!" Starting with “People of the Sun” on down, this album never missed a beat for me.
Mos Def, Black on Both Sides (1999)
Mos Def, Black on Both Sides (1999)
Label: Rawkus
Asher: A body of work by one of my favorite MCs. Introduced through “Ms Fat Booty,” “New World Water” and “Mathematics” challenged my perspective on subject matter. “Fear Not of Man" opens the door to a modern day poet.
Santana, Abaxara (1970)
Santana, Abaxara (1970)
Label: Columbia
Asher: “Oye Como Va” was my power song for baseball camp in 6th grade. “Hope You're Feeling Better” gets me started to this day.
Talking Heads, Speaking in Tongues (1983)
Talking Heads, Speaking in Tongues (1983)
Label: Sire
Asher: The Talking Heads added a weirdness to my musical taste and that was just fine. Speaking in Tongues opened a world of unorthodox sound and allowed it to become the norm. David Byrne kicked my door off its hinges with "Burning Down the House."
Fugees, The Score (1996)
Fugees, The Score (1996)
Label: Columbia
Asher: My introduction to the incomparable Lauryn Hill and a focused Wyclef Jean. “Ready or Not,” “Cowboys,” and “Zealots” are still in rotation for me. Not to mention Lauryn's rendition of “Killing Me Softly” rivals the original.
Michael Jackson, Off the Wall (1979)
Michael Jackson, Off the Wall (1979)
Label: Epic
Asher: Michael's music was truly a universal language. If you couldn't move to Off The Wall, you couldn't move to anything. That album is crazy—and that to me is what pop music should sound like. And Prince too, I can’t put Prince on my list. I mean, respect out the wazoo. Prince is fucking Prince, you know what I’m saying? But he didn’t change my life. But Michael Jackson... To me, it’s depressing to hear music on the radio now, because it doesn’t make you move like Michael Jackson can make you move.
Jay-Z, Blueprint (2001)
Jay-Z, Blueprint (2001)
Label: Roc-a-Fella
Asher: It’s Jay-Z in his prime. It’s Jiggaman's finest braggadocio over inspiring Kanye beats with just the right amount of reflection. I would be lying if I said I didn’t spend mad time with Jay-Z’s Blueprint album. That shit took it there for Jay. I think that’s the album that made him a superstar. It introduced Kanye West the super-producer. It did a lot of things for where we are now. So it would be silly for me not to bring that up.
Jimi Hendrix, Are You Experienced? (1967)
Jimi Hendrix, Are You Experienced (1967)
Label: Track
Asher: Is there anyone cooler than Jimi Hendrix? Are You Experienced? is a perfect example of someone who let the music live through him.
The Roots, Things Fall Apart (1999)
The Roots, Things Fall Apart (1999)
Label: MCA
Asher: “Dynamite,” “Double Trouble,” “Ain't Saying' Nothin New”... This album solidified The Roots as Philadelphia'a elite.
Led Zepplin, Led Zepplin (1969)
Led Zepplin, Led Zepplin (1969)
Label: Atlantic
Asher: Does it get any better than Led Zepplin? If I could rap on Bonham drums forever, I would.
Janet Jackson, Control (1985)
Janet Jackson, Control (1985)
Label: A&M
Asher: I got hip to this late but when I finally did it established Janet as my queen. With great movement, content and sounds this album makes you wonder when pop music lost its way. The title is oh so appropriate as Janet is clearly in Control the entire time.
Stevie Wonder, Hotter Than July (1980)
Stevie Wonder, Hotter Than July (1980)
Label: Tamla
Asher: You should be allowed to keep your iPod on during takeoff on a flight if you're listening to Stevie Wonder's Hotter Than July. Come on, dog. That album is fucking incredible. What an amazing album cover too. That’s one of those classics. That imagery will stay with you forever. And what an amazing story. Finally one of those childhood starts that doesn’t lose it. It probably helps that he’s blind, but he just keeps it G, dude. He’s a sweetheart—great guy and amazingly talented. The drums! I want to sample Stevie Wonder’s drums like there’s no tomorrow. But there’s no point. You’ll never get them cleared.
Radiohead, Ok Computer (1997)
Radiohead, Ok Computer (1997)
Label: Capitol
Asher: The songs and videos for “Karma Police” and “Paranoid Android” introduced me to one of my favorite vocalists in Thom Yorke. This album broadened my horizon of music.
Wu-Tang Clan, Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) (1993)
Wu-Tang Clan, Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) (1993)
Label: Loud
Asher: It’s a masterpiece shining light on the more aggressive side on the NY rap scene. How you take nine MCs and allow them all to shine on one concise album is beyond me. RZA cemented his legacy early with Enter the Wu.
A Tribe Called Quest, Low End Theory (1991)
A Tribe Called Quest, Low End Theory (1991)
Label: Jive
Asher: An inspiring work of art that still holds heavy influence on my standards of hip-hop. Introducing me to two of my favorite voices in hip-hop: Q-Tip & Phife. It’s hard to top what this album meant to the NY sound.
Outkast, Aquemeni (1998)
Outkast, Aquemeni (1998)
Label: LaFace
Asher: This was an album that hit me at a very impressionable time. The Raekwon feature on “Skew it the Barb” is brilliant. “Liberation” and “Spottiottidopalicous” changed my perspective of hip-hop. Aquemini opened up a world for me. I really tapped in, and I was like, “Holy shit.” I was introduced to a whole new sound. When I got introduced to that record, that’s when I found Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik and ATLiens. So that was huge.
The Beatles, Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Band (1967)
The Beatles, Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Band (1967)
Label: Capitol
Asher:Not much else to say except this album still lays the landscape for songwriting and musical arrangement. The Beatles were tapped in.
The Beach Boys, Pet Sounds (1966)
The Beach Boys, Pet Sounds (1966)
Label: Capitol
Asher: When it comes to understanding music, arrangement and harmony there was no one better than Brian Wilson.
Paul Simon, Rhythm of the Saints (1990)
Paul Simon, Rhythm of the Saints (1990)
Label: Warner Bros
Asher: Paul Simon knows how to write a song. “The Obvious Child” is one my favorite opening songs ever. “The Coast” will always put me at ease.
D'Angelo, Voodoo (2000)
D'Angelo, Voodoo (2000)
Label: Virgin
Asher: Not only does it feature the work of some of my favorite musicians, Questlove and Charlie Hunter, but not one song doesn't hit home. It incorporates all of my favorite elements of music, using space to its advantage layered with the genius that is D'Angelo. “The Root” is one of my favorite songs. It’s just one of those albums, man. We’ve all been through it with love. I’m a lover, man. I’m not a fighter, you know what I’m saying? So that record just hits me in the most human part. D’Angelo is just a phenomenal musician. This album owns my heart.
That’s music to me. It’s funny because me and Chuck English, from the Cool Kids, do a lot of work together. Obviously when we first come up we’re kind of self-centered and we’re just writing for ourselves. But then you realize you start writing for other people. He laughs because I’m always writing these R&B hooks and shit. And he’s just like, “Man you’re an R&B singer,” and keeps laughing. But that’s the D’Angelo in me, man.